FORMER TKO CHAMPIONS NATE MANESS (135) AND ALEX MORGAN (145) GO TO WAR!

Montreal, Quebec (Canada), Saturday August 24, 2019 – The TKO organization is proud to announce a great fight to an already stacked TKO49 fight card with the addition of a battle of former champions between USA’s NATE “Mayhem” MANESS (10-1-0) and ALEX “The Chessmaster” MORGAN (9-4-0). They both lost their titles in their last outing and they are both looking for redemption. What better can TKO offer than a battle between two proud former champions!

On top of Maness/Morgan, TKO49 will feature a title fight between undisputed flyweight champion MALCOLM GORDON (12-3-0) and super talented Japanese champion TAKASHI MATSUBA (11-3-1). This champion vs. champion clash will be a fight to be remembered for the flyweight division as two of the greatest athletes in the division square off with the TKO title on the line!

TKO49: MATSUBA vs. GORDON tickets go on sale on Friday August 30! It will be the first TKO event presented at the legendary L’Olympia, a spectacular venue that can hold 1,500 fans under the TKO configuration.

Main event – 5 rounds – Flyweight championship: Takashi Matsuba (11-3-1) vs. Malcolm Gordon (champion, 12-3-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Featherweight division: Nate Maness (10-1-0) vs. Alex Morgan (9-4-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Bantamweight division: Jesse Arnett (15-6-0) vs. Louis Jourdain (5-2-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Welterweight division: Dany Mallette (2-0-0) vs. Yohan Lainesse (3-0-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Middleweight division: Ibrahim Mané (7-2-0) vs. Julien Leblanc (5-1-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Flyweight division: Zoubair Bouarsa (7-1-0) vs. James Mancini (6-4-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Bantamweight division: Terry Lemaire (3-2-0) vs. Isaac Blais (2-0-0)

Main card – 3 rounds – Catchweight 150 lbs: Adam De Freitas (1-0-0) vs. Alexandre Ouellette (1-0-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Featherweight division: Paul Blais Fisher (0-1-0) vs. Frederik Dupras (2-1-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Bantamweight division: TBA vs. Serge Dancos (1-0-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Catchweight 140 lbs: Samuel Giguere (0-2-0) vs. Pierre-Olivier Bouffard (1-1-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Woman Strawweight division: Emily Vallance (0-0-0) vs. Claudia Baril (o-0-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Flyweight division: Julien Sault (1-0-0) vs. Pierre Thivierge (1-0-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Light Heavyweight division: TBA vs. Mathieu Langlais (1-3-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Bantamweight division: TBA vs. Taha Bendaoud (0-0-0)

Prelims – 3 rounds – Bantamweight division: TBA vs. Yanis Hazard (0-0-0)

UFC FIGHT PASSFight NetworkRDS2TKO49
Alex MorganNate Maness