THE WEREWOLF LOOKS TO MAUL THE BLACK HULK AT TKO44 ON SEPTEMBER 21

Quebec City, Quebec (Canada), Tuesday August 21st 2018 – Following an injury to original opponent Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz, Strahinja “The Werewolf” Gavrilovic (7-5-0, 4 KO, 2 sub) was left without a dance partner for what is shaping up to become the deepest fight card in TKO history at the Videotron Centre on Friday, September 21st.

As is typical for him, Gavrilovic wanted to square off with an elite fighter that would challenge him to be at his best.  The man who fit that profile is one that he had taken on before and a loss he had wanted to avenge for over 2 years… but he would have to go up a weight class to do so. Enter Todd “The Black Hulk” Stoute (9-4-0, 6 KO), the man many considered to be the best light heavyweight in Canada.  Stoute has been chomping at the bit to get back into the cage following a split decision loss to TKO middleweight champion Marc-Andre Barriault, who also went up to 205 pounds, last September.  The irony here is of course that Gavrilovic has also fought Barriault on 2 occasions, losing both times by split decision.

Although not officially labelled as such, there is little doubt that the winner of this fight will be in line for a championship bout in the very near future.

Tickets for TKO44, a supercard featuring 4 championship fights, are currently on sale at the Videotron Centre box office, by calling 1-855-790-1245 or online at www.lecentrevideotron.ca.

If you can’t attend the event in person, make sure to join us live around the world on UFC Fight Pass.

Confirmed fight card TKO44: HUNTER vs. BARRIAULT

TKO Light Heavyweight Championship (5 rounds) ADAM HUNTER (7-1-0) vs. MARC-ANDRE BARRIAULT (10-1-0)

TKO Heavyweight Championship (5 rounds) ADAM DYCZKA (7-0-0) vs. CIRYL GANE (1-0-0, 13-0-0 pro Muay Thai)

TKO Welterweight Championship (5 rounds) MICHAEL DUFORT (6-2-0) vs. JESSE RONSON (19-8-0)

TKO Bantamweight Championship (5 rounds) NATE MANESS (9-0-0) vs. JESSE ARNETT (15-4-0)

Light-Heavyweight bout (3 rounds) TODD STOUTE (9-4-0) vs. STRAHINJA GAVRILOVIC (7-5-0)

Bantamweight bout (3 rounds) SEBASTIAN RUIZ (4-1-0) vs. LOUIS JOURDAIN (4-2-0)

Welterweight bout (3 rounds) MENAD ABELLA (5-1-0) vs. JULIEN LEBLANC (5-0-0)

Lightweight bout (3 rounds) ROBERT SERES (4-2-0) vs. JEREMIE CAPONY (5-2-0)

Woman Flyweight (3 rounds) CORINNE LAFRAMBOISE (2-1-0) vs. JADE MASSON-WONG (1-0-0)

Bantamweight prelim (3 rounds) JOHNNY BALDRIDGE (3-2-0) vs. SAMUEL MOISAN (1-1-0)

Welterweight prelim (3 rounds) GUILLAUME POULIN (0-0-0) vs. DANY MALLETTE (1-0-0)

Bantamweight prelim (3 rounds) SAMUEL GIGUERE (0-1-0) vs. P.O. BOUFFARD (0-0-0)

Bantamweight prelim (3 rounds) MATEO VOGEL (3-0-0) vs. MAXIME SOUCY (1-0-0)

RDS2TKO44UFC FIGHT PASS
Strahinja GavrilovicTodd Stoute