Montreal, Canada, May 4th 2017 – Peter Nolan has informed the TKO office that he sustained a shoulder injury while preparing for his TKO debut on June 16th that will keep him on the sidelines for a couple of months. It took one phone call for TKO president Stephane Patry to replace Nolan, and the call was made to brutal KO artist Marc-Andre Barriault (6-1-0). This will be a huge opportunity for redemption for Barriault as he will go head to head with the only man who defeated him since the beginning of his MMA career, top-ranked middleweight Jonathan Vallee (6-1-0). Get ready for a rematch where emotions and intensity will be through the roof!

TKO39 will be live from St-Roch de l’Achigan, Quebec, Canada, 20 minutes north of Montreal at Complexe JC Perreault on June 16th 2017 and will feature tournaments in the woman 115 pound division, and in the men’s welterweight and heavyweight divisions. Both the prelims and the main card will be televised live on UFC FIGHT PASS worldwide and from coast to coast in Canada on the FIGHT NETWORK. Replays will then be available in French on RDS2. Tickets go on sale on April 10th 2017.

Updated fight card:

TKO39: ULTIMATUM (Friday, June 16th 2017)

Main event (145lb): Will Romero (10-5-0, 4 KO, 3 SUB) vs. Charles Jourdain (4-0-0, 3 KO, 1 SUB)

Co-Main event (145lb): Jimmy Spicuzza (7-4-0, 3 SUB) vs. T.J. Laramie (5-2-0, 4 KO, 1 SUB)

Main card (265lb tournament finals): Winner of Naccarato/Oulmoudene vs. Winner of Sullivan/Dyczka

Main card (115lb tournament finals): Winner of Eeckhout/Nicholls vs. Winner of Garbatt/Laframboise

Main card (185lb): Marc-Andre Barriault (6-1-0, 5 KO) vs. Jonathan Vallee (6-1-0, 1 KO, 1 SUB)

Main card (185lb): Fritz Paul (10-4-0, 6 KO, 2 SUB) vs. Strahinja Gavrilovic (5-4-0, 3 KO, 1 SUB)

Main card (170lb): Yacine Bandoui (7-5-0, 2 KO, 2 SUB) vs. Davis Dos Santos (3-0-0, 2 KO)

Main card (185lb): Khetag Pliev (3-0-0, 1 KO, 2 SUB) vs. Francis Charbonneau (4-1-0, 3 SUB)

Prelims (185lb): Drayton Angus (5-5-0, 4 KO) vs. Yan Pellerin (10-13-0, 8 KO, 2 SUB)

Prelims (145lb): Matar Lo (0-1-0) vs. Olivier Nadaud (0-0-0, pro debut)

Prelims (265lb tournament): Nick Naccarato (1-1-0, 1 KO) vs. Najebe Oulmoudene (1-0-0, 1 KO)

Prelims (265lb tournament): Bobby Sullivan (0-0-0, pro debut) vs. Adam Dyczka (4-0-0, 4 KO)

Prelims (115lb tournament): Lindsay Garbatt (4-2-0, 3 KO) vs. Corinne Laframboise (1-0-0, 1 SUB)

Prelims (115lb tournament): Griet Eeckhout (3-0-1, 1 KO, 2 SUB) vs. Ashley Nichols (1-1-0, 1 KO)

Fight NetworkRDS2TKOTKO39UFC FIGHT PASS
Jonathan ValleeMarc-Andre BarriaultPeter Nolan